Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Norwich Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Norwich AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Norwich Connecticut Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Norwich CT Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Norwich Crime Index 120032844479.3
 
Norwich Violent Crimes 181495.3553.5
Norwich Murders 12.77
Norwich Rapes 2362.933.1
Norwich Robberies 68186.1205.8
Norwich Aggravated Assaults 89243.6336.5
 
Norwich Property Crimes 10192788.63906.1
Norwich Burglaries 178487.1813.2
Norwich Larceny/Thefts 7542063.42601.7
Norwich Motor Vehicle Thefts 87238.1501.5
 
Norwich Arsons 1  513.68N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Norwich crime collection area population of 36,541.
  • Norwich crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Norwich crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Norwich

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Norwich crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Norwich crime level is worse than national average.

 NORWICH STATISTICS
 Norwich Population: 36117
 Male Population: 17159
 Female Population: 18958
 Households: 15091
 Median Age: 37
 Average Household Size: 2.34
Norwich Population
Norwich Crime Level:

 MORE CT CRIME STATS
  Hartford
  New Haven
  Stamford
  Bridgeport
  Danbury
  Norwalk
  New London
  New Britain
  Waterbury
  Middletown
  West Hartford
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement